Home » Privacy statement

Privacy statement

My Workwear, located at Vuurvlinder 49, 7826 GA, Emmen, the Netherlands is responsible for processing personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal data processed by us
My Workwear processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided it to us. Below you can find an overview of the personal data which we process:

• Name and Lastname;
• Address details;
• E-mail Address;
• IP-Address;
• General (personal-) data which you have actively provided to us, for example by creating an account in our platform, in a phone call or through other correspondence;
• Through an employees List provided by your employer;

Special and/or sensitive personal data
With our website, platform or other services we have no intention to gather data of people under the age of 16 years. Unless they have consent of parental authority or legal guardian. We therefor recommend parents to be involved with the online activities of their children in order to prevent data being gathered without parental authority. In case you are convinced that My Workwear have gathered data of a minor, then please contact us via info@my-workwear.eu, we will then immediately remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we gather personal data?
My Workwear processes your personal data for the following purposes:

• To be able to call or e-mail you when this is necessary;
• To inform you about changes in our products and services;
• To offer you the possibility to create and use an account in our platform;
• To facilitate the delivery of goods and services to you;
• To provide and maintain our services
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services when you choose to do so
• To provide customer support
• To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our services
• To monitor the usage of our services
• To detect, prevent and address technical issues
• To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Automated decision-making
My Workwear does not make decisions based on automated processing operations on matters which may have an (significant) effect on people. This is about decisions made by computer programs or systems, without any human involvement (for example from a My Workwear employee).

How long do we keep the data?
My Workwear does not store your data longer then strictly necessary. The maximum time we store personal data is 5 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties
My Workwear does not sell your personal data to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with your company or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data under our authority, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal data. My Workwear remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or similar techniques
My Workwear only uses technical and functional cookies. And analitical cookies which do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text-file which is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to our website. The cookies we use are necessary to ensure the technical functioning of the website, platform and your usability. They ensure the proper functioning of the website, platform and for example remember your system preferences. We can also optimize the website by using cookies.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in a way it does not store cookies. In addition, in the browser settings you can also delete all data which is stored during previous visits.

Access, modify or remove personal data
You have the right to access, modify or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by My Workwear. And you have the right to data portability. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we possess to you or another organization mentioned by you, in a computer file. You can send your request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, or your request to revoke your authorization or to object to the processing of your personal data, to info@my-workwear.eu.

To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Please black out the Machine Readable Zone (MRZ), Passport number and Social Security number in this copy of your ID. This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

My Workwear also would like to inform you about your right to file a complaint to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA) or use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Protection of your personal data
We, from My Workwear, take the protection of your personal data seriously and we take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes to your personal data. If you believe that your data is not being adequately protected or if there are indications of misuse, contact us by e-mail: info@my-workwear.eu

Data Security
The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

My Workwear
Vuurvlinder 49
7826 GA Emmen
T.+31 (0)85-1308772
E. info@my-workwear.eu
W. www.my-workwear.eu